Terms and Conditions - Geeker`s Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy is important to us at www.geeker.com ("the Site", "the Service", "We") and we strive to protect the privacy of visitors to our site ("End Users") and subscribers to our Service ("Members", both referred to as "User" "You", "Your"). This policy ("Privacy Policy") governs the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined herein), and is accordance with any relevant Laws.

Personal Information shall include Your name, Contact information (address, telephone numbers, email address), billing and financial information (credit card, expiration dates, billing address) and or any other information that can be used to identify a User, including but not limited to account history and preferences, usage reports, any complaints received and information submitted to customer service agents, site behaviours and browser information such as browser version, connection speed, IP address and the presence of various related plug-ins and tools such as media players.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information can either be:

Voluntarily submitted - when You register on the Site, become a Member, enter a competition or join a mailing list, set any preferences on your account; Collected automatically - your use of and activity on the Site and or Service, and Computer or Device information, interactions with Customer Service, IP address and other associated information, and any information collected via cookies, web beacons and or other technologies.

Personal Information of Children

This service is only offered to End Users over the age of 18, and in jurisdictions where the age of majority is older than 18, you must satisfy that age in order to become a member. We strive to protect children's privacy, and comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). IF A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN IS AWARE THAT A CHILD HAS PROVIDED US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY.

Use of Personal Information

Any personal information collected by us, is solely for our internal business purposes and may be shared with subsidiaries and or affiliates in order to properly administer the service. Uses include, but are not limited to:

  • determine your geographical location, in order to provide a localized service;

  • account maintenance and collection purposes;

  • process orders and or subscriptions;

  • collect debts and or overdue payments;

  • notify you of changes to our Service and provide you with information on your membership (see below - Contact You);

  • respond to complaints and or queries;

  • to create a User profile which records your preferences and is used to improve the Service and user experience and develop future marketing promotions;

  • detect and or prevent illegal activities, including fraud, or activities in contravention of our Terms and Conditions;

  • If required by Law, www.geeker, may collect, use or disclose Personal information as so required e.g. subpoena and or court order, or to comply with government regulations or inquiries.

Contact You

We may communicate with you regarding your membership, and or any contests you may enter or be eligible to enter. We may further contact you if we suspect fraudulent activity on your account. You may also be contacted in response to queries, complaints or other Customer Service issues. Where applicable, if you subscribe to a newsletter, you will receive communications in accordance with your selected preferences. information you receive may relate directly to the Service, or may be in relation to our subsidiaries, affiliates and or marketing partners.

By using the Service, and providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to www.geeker.com's collection, use and possible disclosure of Personal Information as described herein. We shall not provide Personal Information to affiliates or business partners, unless You provide express permission.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We engage third party entities in order to deliver the Service, and these third parties provide a variety of functions e.g. processing credit card payments, collecting debts, hosting and maintaining sites and databases. As such, third party entities may require access to your Personal Information in order to deliver the services. Certain information collected in connection with transactions may be provided to third parties for use in transaction authorization, fraud scoring and payment card fraud prevention modeling. Any Personal Information accessed is only allowed to be used for the purposes of providing the Service.

If you would prefer that We not disclose Your Personal Information to our affiliates or business partners for direct marketing purposes, subject to legal, or contractual restrictions and legal notice you may opt out of such uses and/or disclosures by (a) checking the appropriate 'Opt Out' box in any applicable e-mail communication or e-newsletter, (b) visiting the Contact Us Page'.

Third Party Features: From time to time We may include additional features and functionality from third parties on our Websites. Certain of these features and functions, may require www.geeker.com to send selected information about you, to the third party. We will never send your password or your financial information to any third party through these features or functions.

Social plugins and or similar applications are owned and or operated by the social network themselves, and are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies.

Public postings

If you disclose your personal information in a Public manner, your posting will be seen by others. In addition, Your participation in any community features within the Service may share certain Personal Information with other Users.

Third Party Sites

This policy and the www.geeker.com protections only apply to information collected by US, and does not apply to any third party sites that may appear as links within the Service. We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure practices of any third party entity.

Protection of Personal Information

We take reasonable measures to protect Personal Information, and engage technology, internal processes and physical steps in order to ensure the security of Personal Information. All security measures are commensurate with the nature, sensitivity and or format of the relevant Personal Information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, in response to changing legal, regulatory or other requirements. Any policy changes will be reflected in an update to this page.

It is recommended that you periodically review this Policy so that you are aware of any changes. You continued use of the Service and or Site shall constitute your continued consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with any changes to the Policy.

If Users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

1-877-215-4628 (toll free)

1-646-213-1438

Loading